@ The New Museum of Networked Art
The Blog

CologneOFF VI – 6th Cologne International Videoart Festival

CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate
5 years Cologne International Videoart Festival

Venues 2010
BuSho – Budapest International Shortfilm Festival 1-5 September 2010
Simultan Festival – Timisoara/Romania – 30 Sept – 3 October 2010
Dehli International Arts Festival – India – 11-12 December 2010

Venues 2011
26 Jan – 6 Feb Rotterdam – International Film Festival Rotterdam
10 February – Finland (I) – Arctic & Famous Film Festival Jyväskylä
11 Feb – 31 March – Finland (II) – Keuruu Art Museum
19-21 Feb – CologneOFF 2011 India- Carnival of e-Kreativity Sattal
12-15 March – UKRAINE (I) – Goethe Institute, CCA Kiev
16-20 March – UKRAINE (II) – City Art Gallery Kharkiv
18 March – 1 April Rennes (F) – ARTchSO Video Festival
30 March – 2 April ARAD (Ro) – Arad Art Museum
11-17 April –Timisoara (I) (Ro) – Cafekultour Festival
4-8 May – Timisoara (II) (Ro) – Timisoara Short Film Fest
12-15 May Vientiane (Laos) – 2nd Vientinane Int Film Festival
17-24 May Yerewan (Armenia) – Int Filmfestival Yerewan
12-14 May Baltic Sea (I) -Szczecin (Pl) – Szczecin 2016
19-22 May Baltic Sea (II) – St. Petersburg (Ru) – ProArte / NCCA/Smolny
18-22 May Greece (I) – Athens (Gr) – Athens Video Art Festival
26-27-28 May Baltic Sea (III) – Tampere/Fi – Galleria Rajatilla, Arteles
1-2 June – Baltic Sea (IV)– Tallinn .- Estonian Academy of Arts
11-17 July – Madrid – Projector Videoart Festival Madrid
.7-9 July – CologneOFF 2011 Greece (II) – Kalamata Videoart Festival Miden
11-17 July 2011 – CologneOFF 2011 Madrid @ Proyector Festival 2011

Enter the Festival here

The festival theme is referring to 5th Anniversary of CologneOFF and its unsually successful concept as a festival context withouit a static festival location. Since its foundation in 2006, CologneOFF is conceptionally based in Internet, but conquered from this virtual place the physical world whith engaged programs of experimental film and video art. Some of the most successful young film & video artists started their career on CologneOFF before they became successful.

The 6th festival edition in sequence invited an international jury consisting of

  • Margarida Paiva (Oslo Screen Festival Norway)
  • Gioula Papadopoulou (Videoart Festival Miden Greece)
  • Macu Moran (Video Art World, Spain)
  • Giorgio Fedeli (Visual Container /Italy)
  • Jonas Nilsson/Eva Olsson (Art: Screen & Orebro International Videoart Festival/Sweden)
  • Mohammed Allam (Medrar Video Festival/ Egypt),
  • Tamas Gabeli (Budapest International Shortfilm Festival/Hungary)
  • .
    who selected among 80 nominated artists

    CologneOFF VI – Let’s Celebrate

    section 1

    1. Shota Gamisonia (Russia) – Field, Clowns, Apple, 2008, 15:00
    2. Ayman Azraq (Palestine) – Passport, 2007, 6:30
    3. Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
    4. Rosa Futuro (Italy) – The Future is Rosy, 2010, 8:00
    5. Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Homecoming Artist, 2008, 4:37
    6. Dellani Lima РJoac̩lio Batista (Brazil) РBolivia, I miss you, 2009, 7:00
    7. Robby Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Genesis Genesis, 2009, 3:00
    8. Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 2010, 3:35
    9. Francesca Fini (Italy) – Cry Me, 2009, 4:34
    10. Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Hope of Enduring Long, 2010, 1:00
    11. Cyane Tornatzky (USA) – SELF PORTRAIT:The Home Scientist Gets to Know Herself, 2006, 5:53
    12. Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 2:00

    section 2

    13. Adam Dragojevich (Croatia) – Sweet Memory, 2010, 1:00
    14. Bijoyini Chatterjee (Indiia) – When I was, 2009, 9:51
    15. Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Nightlife, 2010, 1:00
    16. Ulf Kristinansen (Norway) – The Care Bears – 2010, 3:00
    17. Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis] connection – 2009, 1:58
    18. Ocusonic aka Paul O Donoghue (Ireland) – Why Do You Have a Beard? – 2010, 6:02
    19. Denise Hood (USA) – Disconnect – 2009, 3:47
    20. Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Diachronicon – 2010, 1:00
    21. Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing No. 5 – , 2009, 1:02
    22. Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
    23. Johanna Reich (Germany) – Kassandra, 4`00, 2008


    section 3

    24. Ubermorgen.com (Austria) – WOPPOW – 2010, 00:04:36
    25. Nathania Rubin (USA) – My Girl Burn, 2009, 2:54
    26. Alicia Felberbaum (UK) – Undressing Room, 2009, 4:30
    27. Luc Gut (Switzerland) – Alter Ego, 2008, 2 min
    28. Jon Rubin (USA) – I’m Not Me, 2010, 09:22
    29. Birger Ã…seson Storaas (Norway) – ) “Playing Soldiers”, 2009, 12:12
    30. Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – ‘Telefone’, 2010, 4 minutes, 50 seconds
    31. Daveed Shwartz (Israel) – I saw a Mountain, 2009, 5:00
    32. Debbie White (Australia) – Version tour, 2006, 4:30 min
    33. Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – The Shadow – La sombra, 2009, 7′
    34. Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15 Minutes
    35. Confusion Group (Spain) – Sorry to bother you, 2008, 6´06″

    section 4

    36. Neringa Naujokaite (Lithuania) – “Horizont”, 2010, 8:53 min.
    37. Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07 min.
    38. Marianne & Daniel O’Reilly (UK) – capital’, 2008, 7min
    39. Aiko Okamoto (Japan) – Silk (Teardrops-salt) – , 2009, 2:48
    40. Marc Thele (Germany) – : breaking free, 2010, 4:11
    41. Henry Gwiazda (USA) – on the roof, 2008, 4′16″
    42. Roland Quelven (France) – Napolecitta 43, 2010, 1min 10 sec
    43. Aysegul Guryuksel (Turkey) – Nobody’s Pet, 2007, 7m
    44. David Geiss (Canada) – BASIN, 2010, 8:00
    45. Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan) – Adventure Of The Rumbottle”, 2004, 2:02
    46. Juan Obando (Colombia) – Profesor Bazuco’s “Ultimate Guide To Culture”, 2008, 1:52
    47. Tajinder Singh Dhami (UK) – ELECTOTUNING, 2010, 03 min 46 seconds

    section 5

    48. Alfred Banze (Germany) – Exotica, 2010, 6.30 min
    49. Ayatgali Tuleubek (Kazakhstan) – : A beautiful wake-up; 2010, 03: 14
    50. John Criscitello (USA) – LAMB 2010, Single Channel DV, 3:43
    51. Lukas Matejka (Slovakia) – E-A, 2009, 03:06
    52. Megan Daalder (USA) – Painting the Town, 2009, 5’ 42”
    52. Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40
    53. Fintan Ryan (Ireland) – Press Conference; 03/03/2010, 2010, 10:28
    54. Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:00
    55. Dr. Boston (USA) – I wish I had a date, 2006, 3:15
    56. Aleksandar Grozdanovski (Macedonia) – consuming loop, 3:31, 2007
    57. Julie Meitz (USA) – JustText, 2010, 03:51
    58. Jorge Garcia Velayos (Spain) – THE BEAST / LA BESTIA, 2009, 05’ 20’’
    59. Cynthia Domenico (Brazil) – Twist and Turn, 2009, 4min55sec
    60. Biying Zhang (China) – In the Field, 2009, 3 minutes 15 seconds
    61. Luis Ascanio (Venezuela) – Second station, 2008, 2´31´´
    62. Jerome Symons (The Netherlands) – LADIES NIGHT, 2006, 01:00
    63. Niamh Heery (Ireland) – Losing the Light, 2009, 5.39

    section 6

    64. Ciento Volando Collective (Spain) – Walk away from there, 2009, 2:23
    65. Gonzalo Cueto (Chile) – Stabilization Image, 2010, 00:04;24
    66. Shun Yu Mo (Hongkong) – Before the Election, 2009, 4’54’’
    67. Doug Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42
    68. Filippo Tagliati (Italy) – River City 21 Tokyo”, 2010, 6min
    69. Boris Eldagsen (Germany) – ) (the show must go on), 2006, 12:00
    70. Laura Brocken (UK) – TELL, 2008, 2mins 35secs
    71. Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Gekochter Schnee/Cooked Snow, 2010, 6:30
    72. Andrew Venell (USA) – The Artist in Situations Not Agreeable to His Nature, Episodes 1, 2008, 29min.
    73. Lemeh 42 (Italy) – Inner sound, 2010, 10′
    74. Andi McGarry (Ireland) – My Babe Rides the Railroad, 2010, 3 min 4
    75. Tadas Tvarionas (Lithuania) – a. In Between ( ), 2010, 13:47 min.

    section 7

    76. Athur Tuoto (Brazil) – Notes from my heart (2009, Brazil), 2009, 04:00
    77. iaaai (France) – Pacience, 2006-2007, 4 min 10 sec
    78. Raphaël Blum (France) – T A N G O / Buenos Aires , 2,57 mn (2009 )
    79. Darko Stojkov (Serbia) – Grandmother voyage, 2008, 07;14
    80. David Boris Miranda Hardy, Hector Falcón Villa, Brandon Watz and
    81. Katya Gorker (Chile) – Dientes de Arena, 2010, 7 min 30
    82. Giulia Berto & Giulia Forgione (Italy) – Excuse me, what’s queever?, 2008, 06’ 13’’
    83. Mikhail Zheleznikov (Russia) – Together – Vmeste, 2010, 4′23
    84. Kira Zhigalina (Russia) -Blank or Attempts to Draw at Nothingness, 2008, 6:00