@ The New Museum of Networked Art
The Blog

CologneOFF 2013 Peru

Glmamia/Peru

Global Art & Moving Images Awards
are proud to present
following screening programs of partner festivals on

VideoBabel –
Festival of Audio-Visual Art – Cuzco/Peru
25 Nov – 19 Dec 2013

CologneOFF IX – 9th Cologne International Videoart Festival
Now & After – International Videoart Festival Moscow/Russia
Videoart Festival Miden Kalamata/Greece
art:screen /Sweden
City Breath Festival Cape Town /South Africaol
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
Digital Marrakech – Morocco

CologneOFF IX – 9th Cologne International Videoart Festival
Beyond Memory
Curated by Wilfred Agricola de Cologne

Vito Alfarano (Italy) – My Shout, 2012, 7:42
Albert Merino (Spain) – Le Badinage, 2010, 6:32
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Lost In A Glass Of Water, 2013, 02′:05”
Vojtěch Žák – (CZ) – Svetovar Brewery, 2013, 03:18
Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Francesca Lolli (Italy) -Abaddon, 2013,04:30


International Video Art Festival Now&After

Urban Processes 2
Curated by Marina Fomenko

Roman Mokrov, Never Ending Story, 2011, 6:50
Marina Fomenko, The Depot, 2012, 5:10
Haim Sokol, Witness, 2011, 3:50
Marina Chernikova, Info Surfing/Moscow 2, 2012, 1:30
Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Babylon 2010, 2010, 5:00
Dmitry Bulnygin, Bad Carma, 2010, 6:27

Trial & Error
art:screen Sweden
Curated by Eva Olsson and Jonas Nilsson,

Radmila Knezevic, Sweden – You loved my hair, 2009, 3:09 min, no sound
Dorna Aslanzadeh, Sweden A Hundred and One, 2010, 3:30 min
Eva Olsson, Sweden – On non-freehold property2011, 3:02 min
Anders Weberg, Sweden – UNDISCLOSED BEAUTY, 2008, 3:13 min
Nina Lassila, Sweden – Woman, 2009, 0:58 min
Caroline Näslund, Sweden – It’s been 7 years since I last did this, 2010, 0:50 min
Rasmus Albertsen, Sweden – The archive, 2009, 3.28 min
Jonas Nilsson, Sweden – Battlefield, 2012, 1:28 min
Mattias Härenstam, Sweden – Portrait of a smiling man, 2010, 4:30


Videoart Festival Miden

Everywhere I go, I find me
curated by Gioula Papadopoulou / Festival Miden

1. Riccardo Muroni, LISIRI, Sardinia 2013, 7.34
2. Jan Brand, Viva Grupetto Messanggeri, Germany 2013, 4.44
3. Ines von Bonhorst, Standing Silence, UK 2012, 10.00
4. Jan Brand, Rosenthal, Germany 2009, 6.04
5. Shahar Marcus, 1,2,3 Herring, Israel 2011, 2.27

Global art & Moving Images Awards
City Breath Festival Cape Town /RSA)
Curated by Kai Lossgott

Khanyisile Mbongwa (RSA) – Fragmented, 4′53”, 2009
Mandilakhe Yengo (RSA)- (Un)veiling, 2′51, 2009
Ananda Fuchs (RSA) waitless, 4′40”, 2009 by
Jeanette Ginslov (RSA) – Korohano, 3:40, 2009,
Ka Lossgott (RSA) – Walking n the Plastc, 2009, 4:50
Fabian Oliver Wargau (RSA) – This Place forever, 2009, 1:56
Rat Western (RSA) – Waiting, 2007, 5:16


animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival

Hidden Time Frames
Curated by Wilfred Agricola de Cologne

Kristen Lauth Shaeffer (USA) – Forty-Six, 2009, 4:09
Todd Fuller (Australia) – One and only, 2012, 3: 54
Silvia Carpizo (Spain) – Alienation, 2012, 3:38
Anna Ampariotou (Greece) – scissor’s stories III, 2011, 5: 27
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – One Minute Earth, 2013, 1:42
Yufeng Li (China) – Cellular Romance, 2013, 2:21
Peter Whittenberger (USA) – Simple #13 (I am a Dinosaur), 2012, 1:37

Digital Marrakech (Morocco)
curated by Abdelaziz Taleb y Abdellatif Benfaidoul

Simo Ezoubeiri (Morocco) – Inner Marrakech, 5mn, 2012,
Mariam Agha (Lebanon) – Beirut, the moon has a secret” 6mn30, 2010
Jackie Salloum (Palestine( – Planet of the Arabs, , 9mn, 2005,
Naji Abu Nowar (Jordan) – Death of a Boxer, 14mn,2010,
Michelle Medina (Morocco) – Portrait of Khmissa ( Water ), 9mn, 2009,