@ The New Museum of Networked Art
The Blog

CologneOFF 2013 Italy I

CologneOFF 2013 @ Ares Film & Media Festival

Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
are happy to announce

CologneOFF2013 italy I
@ ARES International Film and Media Festival
http://www.aresfestival.it
Siracusa/Italy
11-14 July 2013

5 screening programs
coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Animation I
Trace of Transformation
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
selection coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Part I
Curated by Agricola de Cologne

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain)- Pigman, 2012, 3:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Ping-Yao Chen (Taiwan) – Go West, 2012, 19:40

Part II
Curated by Myriam Thyes

DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
Andrea Ferri (Italy) – Satura, 2008, 2:30
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – For Katy, 2012, 3:26
Karolina Glusiec (Poland) – Velocity, 2012, 6:00
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16

Animation II
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Dario Bardic (Croatia) – Etude, 3:17, 2007
Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Eva Olsson (SWE) – Labyrinth , 2009, 3:41
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Les Riches Dounaniers (France) – Motorized Ordeal, 2009, 8:46
Heidi Kumao (USA) – Hole in the Floor, 2008, 7:00
Todd Fuller (Australia) – Tin Man, 2010, 4:37
Sheldon Brown (USA) – Scalable City, 5.03, 2009
Heidi Stokes (UK) – Oasis in an Urban Ditch, 2010, 2:00
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Adele Raczkövi (Austria) – Looking for Love, 2010, 8:25
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10

Experimental I
VideoChannel – Found Footage
Coordinated by Agricola de Cologne

1) curated by Agricola de Cologne

Anthony Rousseau (Francia) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40
Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Marie Magescas (France) – WAR desease, 2010, 8:26
Milica Rakic (Serbia) – Red Star, 2009, 2:49
Alexei Dmitriev (Rusia) – Dubus, 2005, 4:09

2. curated by Gioula Papadopoulou
curator – Videoart festival Miden (Greece)

Alexander Mouton (USA) – Stare, 2009, 1:40
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Lu Deux Fois, 2008, 3:11
Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:00
Enrique Freaza (Spain) – Fictional Recall: Episode I, 2007, 1:09
Joshua Rosenstock (USA) – Dance of the Computer Lab, 2009, 1:18
Mundy Owen Mundy (USA) – Through a Glass Darkly, 2008, 12:30
Andreas Zingerle (Austria) – EXTENSION OF HUMAN SIGHT, 2008, 3:10
Rajorshi Ghosh (USA) – pig, 2009, 1:00
Angie Eng (USA) – Endings, 2008, 2:39

Experimental II
CologneOFF VIII – 8th Cologne International Videoart Festival
curated by Agricola de Cologne

Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)- The negative selection, 2012, 3:30
Tagit Klimor (Israel)- Fcity, 2011, 4:50
QNQ/AUJIK aka Stefan Larsson (Sweden) – A Forest within a Forest, 2010, 5:10
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10
Cinzia Sarto (Italy)- TRIP, 2006, 3:20
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – fragment, 2012, 5:20
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Parnasus, 2011, 10:33

Experimental III
“Look! That’s it!” – Global Art & Moving Images Awards
coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

# Cologne International Videoart Festival (Germany) – Curator Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
–> Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00

# exDox – experimental documentary film festival (Germany) – Curator: Agricola de Cologne
–> Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55

# Manipulated Images (Los Angeles, USA) – Curator: Alysse Stepanian
–> Guli Silberstein (UK/Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25

# Now & After – Videoart Festival Moskow (Russia) – Curator: Marina Formenko
–> Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Russia, “Babylon 2010”, 2010, 5’00”

# Fonlad – Digital Art Festival Coimbra(Portugal) – Curator: José Vieira
–> Jacob Tonsky (USA) – “Balance Study: Threshold”, 2008, 1:02

# VideoBabel – Festival of Videoart (Peru)
Curator: Vera Tyuleneva
–> Jean Paul Zelada (Peru) – “Ciudad Cero”, 2010, 3:38

# AudioVisioni Digitali (Rome) – Curator: Veronica d’Auria
–> Lino Strangis (Italy) – Wake Up From the Drift, 4:12, 2012

# Ferrara Video & Arte Ferrara (Italy) – Curator: Vitiliano Teti
–> Claudia Carboni (italy) “Real-lusion”, 2010, 4: 34

# Linoleum Intern. Animation & Media Art Festival (Russia) – Curator: Olga Martynenko
–> Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina) – Luminaris, 2011, 5:53

# Digital Marrakesh Festival (Morocco) – Curator: AZ Taleb
–> Arab Media Lab Project, (Morocco/NL) – Recruiting identities, 2011, 6.20

# City Breath Festival Cape Town (South Africa) – Curator: Kai Lossgott
–> Khanyisile Mbongwa, James Taylor (RSA) – Fragmented, 4′53”, 2009

# VideoArt Festival Miden (Greece) – Curators: Gioula Papadopoulou & Giorgos Dimitrapoulos
–> Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The curator, 2011, 4:22