@ The New Museum of Networked Art
The Blog

CologneOFF 2013 India II

CeC- Carnival of e-Creativity

CologneOFF 2013 India II
@ CeC – Carnival of eCreativity
Sattal/India – 22-24 February 2013

http://www.theaea.org/cec_cac/cec13/index.htm
http://carnival-of-ecreativity.com/

Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
proudly present s

CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift I & II
1#minuteCologne – Cologne One Minute Film Festival
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
exDox – Experimental Documentary Film Festival
VideoChannel – curatorial platform for art & moving images

curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

under the common theme
“Continental Drift – Human Rights – Memory & Identity”

PDF catalogue for download
CologneOFF7

CologneOFF VIII – 1
Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – Ada, 2011, 10′ 04″
Ewelina Aleksandrowicz & Andrzej Wojtas (PL)- HTRK – Synthetik, 2011, 4:28
Diego Mauricio Alvarez (Colombia) – Die As If It Was The First Day of Your Life,2012, 3:40
Antonina Baever (Russia) – The Ropes, 2012
, 6`54“
Orsolya Bajusz (Hungary) – Bela – the Decorator, 2011, 9:00
Sharlene Bamboat & Alexis Mitchell (CA) – Queen of Canada, 2011, 00:47
Bankleer (Germany) – minority in majority , 2011, 4.30 min
Emilio Bassail (Mexico) – Aspirine for Peace, 2012, 2:57
Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Alexandre Braga (Portugal) – An Excuse for a Man, 2011, 3:00
Giovanni Bucci (Italy) – Addictions, 2011, 2:00
Dorothea Carl I Claudia Reiche (Germany) – demo_lition, 2011, 12:26
Daniel Djamo (Romania) – Untitled: Syria, 2011, 5:58
Samba Fall (Senegal) – Yesterday, I had a Dream, 2011, 6:42
Imohammed Fettaka (Morocco) – Creatruction, 2011, 10:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Parnasus, 2011, 10:33
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Varvara Frolova (Russia) – From Communism To Shamanism, 2011, 2:47
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – The days of rage, 2011, 03:00
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Max Hattler (Germany) – Spin, 2010, 3:55
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – ln Absentia, 2012, 10:00
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Youki Hirakawa (Japan) – Floating into the Night, 2010, 03:14
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26
Osamu Hsieh (Taiwan) – Start, 2011, 3′56″
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)- The negative selection, 2012, 3:30
Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Jasmine Kainy (Israel) – Comes from Outside, 2011, 3:35
Kristina Kanders (Germany) – Human Rights, 2011, 4:20
David King (Australia) – Dystopic Overload, 2011, 3:10
Tagit Klimor (Israel)- Fcity, 2011, 4:50
Maria Korporal (Italy) – The Waltz, 2010, 3:11
Stefan Larsson (Sweden) – a Forest within a Forest, 2010, 5:10
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – In-Sanity, 2012, 3:55
Marie Magescas (France) – WAR desease, 2010, 8:26
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1,2,3 Herring, 2011, 2:27
Salome MC (Turkey) – Aquaphobia, 2012, 01:25
Conor McFeely (UK) – “The Testing Rooms- smashing forms”, 2008, 10:00
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54 min

Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Factory, 2009, 2:13 min
Lois Pati̱o (Spain) РForest Echoes, 2011, 7:20 min.
Yoav Peled (Israel) – My own private Israel, 2012, 4:15 min
Rithea Phichith (Cambodia) – Chaos, 2011, 2:00
Heidi Phillips (Canada)- Forsaken, 2012, 4:30
Paula Marcela Restrepo Cardona (Colombia) – Bird Girl, 2012, 06:18
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Smilesd & Slaps, 2012, 3:55
Elisbeth Ross (Mexico) – MEMORY IN THE CITY, 2008, 4’34
Cinzia Sarto (Italy)- TRIP, 2006, 3:20
Guli Silberstein (Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25
Nicole Sloan (USA) – Shuffle Ball Chain, 2011, 3:19
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Prolegomena, 2011, 7′32″
Karla Spiluttini (Austria) – Tiananmen, 2010, 3:18
Tasos Stamou (Greece) – Elements, 2012, 15:00
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – fragment, 2012, 5:20
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Global Vulva, 2009, 6:20
Andrej Tisma (Serbia) – Taking Away Privacy, 2012, 3′13”
Paul Turano (USA) – Toxic Red Sludge, 2010, 4:30
Eitan Vitkon (Israel) – Convergeance, 2011, 1:17
Przemek WÄ™grzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Liu Wei (China) – Unforgettable Memory, 2009, 10:17
Tushar Waghela (India) – Phantom of a Fertile Land, 2009, 8:00
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – When we all met
, 2008
, 3:54
Danijel Zezelj (Croatia) – A Different Bunny
, 2010
, 2 min 30

CologneOFF VIII – Let’s Save The World
Alterazioni Video and Luca Babini (Italy) – Black Rain, 2011, 10:00
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand) – Futurology, 2011, 6:06
Joanot Cortes (Spain) – Animalism, 2010, 8:35
John Cohrs (USA) – The Urban Prospector, 2009, 3:45
Jay Critchley (USA) – GLOBAL YAWNING for a small planet, 2011, 2:57
Uygar Demoglu (Turkey) – Arbeit Macht Frei, 2011, 5:23
Nenko Genov (Bulgaria) – Tomatoes Eat You!, 2010, 1:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – River, 2011, 3:00
Lea Lahoud (Lebanon) – Salt, 2011, 12:45
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Italy Lab, 2011, 5:00
Kristine Kanders, (Germany) – Say Something, 2010, 4:21
Katherine Oggier Chanda (CH) – 2010, 1:00
Evan Paschke (USA) – Thorium Days, 2011, 7:35
Shabnam Piryaei (USA) – Dollhouse, 2011, 5:53
Aleksey Rumyantsev (Kazakhstan) – Parallels, 2010, 2:38
Dénes Ruzsa (Hungary) – +1°C, 2009, 1:57
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00
Vasili Tsybulka (Belarus) – The Deal, 2011, 4:00
Ivar Veermae (Estonia) – Warm Up, 2010, 2:24
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Peaceful Atom – Prypiat, 2011, 2:18
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – constant dripping or no escape, 2009, 3:17
Andrew Norman Wilson (USA) – Workers Leaving the Googleplex, 2011, 11:00
Katrin W̦lger (Austria) Рana fagri saves the world, 2009, 4:55
Cha Chung Yang (Taiwan) – Un-peaceful Ocean, 2011, 5:00

exDox – experimental documentary film festival
List of participating films

Marta Alvim (Brazil) – No Green No Blue, 2012, 17:20
Anthony Askew (Malta) – Brief notes on being in a pistachio orchard, 2011, 3:43
Pat Badani (USA) – Al Grano : Corn Regime, 2011, 7:37
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Her World, 2010, 16:30
Christian Bermudez (Costa Rica) – Drive-Thru, 2011, 20:00
Cristiano Berti (Italy) – Ma Belle Ka Di, 2012, 14:55
Raphaël Blum (France) – Videoke Manila, 2011, 13:05
Daan Bunnik (Netherlands) – Skin Feels, 2012, 5:49
Hugo Burgos (Ecuador) – Major Matter, 2012, 1:24
Dorothea Carl (Germany) – In-Between Worlds, 2011, 11:11
Hou Chien Cheng (Taiwan) – You Are My Translator for Nothing, 2010; 3:13
Megan Daalder (USA) – Mirrorbox: The Story of How Art Became Science, 2012, 16:22
Bettina Disler (Switzerland) – Silver Lining
, 2011
, 10:45

Mohammadreza Farzad (Iran) – Blames & Flames, 2011, 27:26
Manuel Ferrer and Alena Mesarosova (Spain/Slovakia) – Irreal Time, 2012, 3:30
Peter Freund (USA) – Is Paris Burning, 2012, 2:19
Florian Fusco (Germany) – Paper Looped Memories, 2012, 7:41
Gloria R. Gammer (Austria) – Hong Se De Lian He Wu Wei Ming Xing, 2011, 41:05
Isabella Gresser (Germany) – Smart Seoul Poem, 2012, 3:42
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Eminönü, 2012, 7:13
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
IOCOSE (Italy) – In the Long Run, 2010, 20:20
Emanuela Iorga (Moldova) – My Jazz, 2011, 3:20
Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 5:40
Zohar Kfir (Canada/Israel) – Gaza Airport, 2012, 7:12
Adam N. Khalil (USA) – another day without a future, but what the hell another day, 2012, 20:00
Iva Kontic (Serbia) – Mechanical Dream, 2011, 11:00
Verena Kyselka (Germany) – Territoriy of Beauties, 2012, 23:00
Zak Long (USA) – Horoscope, 2011, 22:19
Justyna Maluchnik (Poland) – Freedom – Polish part, 2009, 13:09
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The curator, 2011, 4:22
Christophe Meierhans (Belgium) – Up North Right East Down South Left West , 2012, 20:40
Attila Gyulai, Bálint Kádár, Balázs Miklós Steiner (as MEMO Group) (Hungary) – ReMove, 2010, 3:55
Albert Merino (Spain) – The contemporary Art Festival, 2012, 20:20
Jonathan Minard and James George (USA) – Clouds, 2012, 19:00
Mara Montoya (Mexico) – Memories of Glory, 2011, 12:00
Julia Morgan (Canada) – Quiet City, 2012, 6:38
Mickael Muraz (France) – as the Train Goes by, 2012, 3:00
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Trang Nguyen (Vietnam) – Lottoboy, 2005, 2:24
Kate Ogley (UK) – Scallop Cutters, 2007, 14:33
Jo Parkes, Rachel Davies, Rosie Whitney-Fish (UK) -Real Taste, Mile End, 2012, 1:36
Eric Patrick (USA)- Retrocognition, 2012, 17:37
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden) – Cathexis, 2012, 20:00
Adele Rack̦vi (Austria) РCRoAX-evoluting errors, 2012, 4:00
D̩nes Ruzsa (Hungary) РPseudo40 Pauer70, 2010, 6:00
Sopheak Sao (Cambodia) – Survivor, 2011, 12:00
Sopheak Sao (Cambodia) – Two Girls Agaistr the Rain, 2012, 11:00
Cinzia Sarto/Emita Fragato (Italy) – Toxic Park, 2012, 11:22
Daniel Terna & Michael Kugler (USA) – Before After, 2011, 16:11
The Unstitute (UK) – Longbridge, 2009, 15:33
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Sonja Vuk (Croatia) – Zorro Project, 2008, 16:13
Adrian Zalewski (Poland) – Where, 2012, 3:21


animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival

List of films

Bobby Abate (USA) – A Party Record Packed with Sex and Sadness, 2011, 10 min
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – For Katy, 2012, 3:26
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) РIl ̩tait une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
Ping-Yao Chen (Taiwan) – Go West, 2012, 19:40
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16
DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
Caro Estrada (Austria) – Typemachinery, 2011, 3:58
//Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orwell in Catalonia, 2012, 20:00
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain)- Pigman, 2012, 3:00
Andrea Ferri (Italy) – Satura, 2008, 2:30
Franesca Fini (Italy) – Virus,2012, 5:00
Ben Fox (UK) – Wounds, 2012, 2:38
Karolina Glusiec (Poland) – Velocity, 2012, 6:00
gruppoGruppo (Italy/Sweden) – Secrete Lives, 2012, 6:00
Henri Gwiazda (USA) – Being Young, 2009, 1:52
Phillipp Haffner (Germany) – Car chase (part1), 2012, 7:00
Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Kok & Deiman (Netherlands) – The Highlights, 2012, 2:20
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – The Art Awards, 2012, 15:34
Nina Kurtela (Croatia) – TRANSFORMANCE, 2010, 8’15
//Michael Lasater (USA) – And Then, 2011, 9:13
Lily & Honglei (China) – Dragon, 2012, 4:20
//Tessa Moult – Milewska (Poland) – The Designer, 1012, 13:00
Gina Marie Napolitan (USA) – A Catechism of Familiar Things”, 2012, 8:00
Barbara Marcel (Brazil) – A Tooth is a Tooth is a Tooth, 2011, 5:48
Ygor Marotta (Brazil) – Homeless, 2011, 2:53
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden) – 9 States of Ambivalence, 2012, 1:30 min
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Robby Rackleff (USA) – Mistakes: Restaurant, 2011, 05:12
Marlena Rask (Denmark) – The Signal, 2011, 07:13
Pablo Renee Rosero Marino (Ecuador) – Nebula Hmlovina, 2011, 6:05
Simon Ruschmeyer (Germany) – Alter Ego, 2012, 04:10
//Klaus Schrefler (Austria) РInti̱ahui РIn the Eye of the Sun, 2009, DVD
Brett Underhill (USA) – Threadbare, 2012, 4:40
Loes van Dorp (Netherlands) – Framed Memory, 2012, 5:36
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Mela, 2006, 1:54
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
SuZi Zimmermann (Germany) – Once Upon a Time,2011, 2:30

1#minuteCOLOGNE – Cologne One Minute Film Festival
List of films

Helena Alvesalo (Sweden) – Microfilm 5, 2012, 1:00
Fabrizio Bellomo (Italy) – the most beautiful views of Milan, 2011,1:00
Ali Ahmed Brohi (Pakistan) – Innocent Dream, 2011, 1:00
Ana Henriques Brotas/Joana Gomes dos Santos (Portugal) – ABC Whistling, 2012, 1:00
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – 180, 2012, 1:00
Carlos Cruz Martinez (Mexico) – Supernatural, 2012, 1:00
Josh Bricker (USA) – Deterrance machine, 2012, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Quantum Harmonic Oscillator, 2012, 1:00
George Dorobantu (Romania) – Beyond, 2011, 1:00
Fatima Fakih and Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Scarves, 2012, 1:00
Tamta Gabrichidze (Georgia) – Lady Inmate, 2012, 1:00
Osmara Lorena Gámez Ramírez (Mexico) – Exit, 2012, 1:00
Silvia De Gennaro (Italy) – Interrupted Thought, 2012,1:00
Roser Teresa Gerona Ribas (Spain) – Measuring Art, 2012, 1:00
Aris Gkertsos (Greece) – Finally We Met, 2010, 1:00
Bilsu Hacar (Turkey) – Keep My Pic Sister, 2012, 1:00
Drew Hamilton (USA) – The Street Corner Project, 2012, 1:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Daeth Tunnel, 2012, 1:00
Saana Inari Lähteenmäki (Finland) – Sparrow Flock, 2012, 1:00
Filip Jacobson (Poland) – Is it the end?, 2012, 1:00
Zikica Jovanovic (Serbia) – Dandelion, 2011, 1:00
Ursa Kastelic (Slovenia) – Last Minute, 2012, 1:00
George Krastev (Bulgaria) – Restore of the Summer, 2011, 1:00
Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel) – Touch the Fame, 2012, 1:00
Basir Mahmood (Pakistan) – Dot in the Line, 2012,1:00
Mikael Muraz (France) – Hangar, 2012, 1:00
Cristina Pavesi (Italy) – Night Lights, 2012,1:00
Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2012, 1:00
Tatiana and Olga Poliektovi (Russia) – Inspiration, 2012, 1:00
Benjamin Poynter (USA) – The Issue With Fantasy, 2011, 1:00
Roland Quelven (France) – Roja Catharsis, 2009, 1:00
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A sense of not to be, 2012, 1:00
Karin Till (Australia) – Within/Without, 2012, 1:00
Myriam Thyes (Ch/Lu) – Janus Goddess Flies over Malta, 2010, 1:00
Ariadni Vezyroglou (USA) – Hey There!, 2012, 1:00
vjsuave (Brazil) – La Cena, 2012, 1:00
Angela Washko (USA) – Give Stripes, Pretty Khaki, 2010, 1:00
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – Perfect wave, 2012, 1:00
MARIUSZ WIRSKI (Poland) – Performance, 2011, 1:00
Tatyana Zambrano (Colombia) – Encoder, 2012, 1:00
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Cat Song, 2011, 1:00

VideoChannel – international curatorialplatform

Mexican Visions – Videoart from Mexico

Eduardo Rangel – Columpio, 2010, 2:24
Javier Ocampo – Todos somos Todos(Everyone is Everyone), 2011, 2:53
Marissa Viani Serrano Ocampo – Memories of a Man in Paradise, 2011, 1:50
Karla Carballar – Rosa, 2010, 2:30
Ricardo Gonzalez – Chromatic Sructures, 2011, 2:23
Juan Carlos Duarte Regino – Wired vegetable, 2009, 3:15
Emilio Reyes-Bassail – Reverse Shot for the Colossus, 2011, 13:00
Alberto Estrada – Maenad, 2009, 5:48
Soy Roxana T. Barraza a.k.a VjThai – HAZ ALGO / DO IT, 2007, 10:00
Julio Orta – Forgive Me Father, 2010, 3:39
Damián Ontiveros – The Sacrifice Book, 2011, 3:11
ICETRIP – Miguel Angel Estevez – WICCA, 2009, 2’ 35’’
Antonio Arango/Magdalena Martinez Franco – COALESCENCIA, 2011, 9:17
E. S. Mayorga – Digging Out New Statements, 2009, 6:57
Daniel Ivan – N.O.W., 2010, 4:56
Nuria Fragoso – Anomia, 2008, 4:50
Julian Bonequi – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Ligia Pintado – Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
Priscilla Pomeroy – Pig’s Feet, 2007, 10:22
Alejandro García Caballero – Sin Juicio, 2010, 4:00
La sombra sin miedo – Las Guerras Occidentales, extr. 01, 2010, 6 :55
Alvaro Itzamá, Sol Flores & Roberto Montiel Diego Alejo & Naim Said )

Videoart from Peru
The best of VideoBabel Cuzco/Peru

1. Jean Paul Zelada РCiudad Cero, Per̼, 03:38, 20102.
Poco Floro (Aurelio de la Guerra) РArte urbano, Per̼, 08:23, 2010-2011
3. Camilo Masilva y Mikael Stornfelt РCriollo Businessman, Per̼, 03:31, 2009
4.Alfredo Velarde РCuetero / ladrones de fuego, Per̼, 06:14, 2010
5. Adriana Ugarte Stiglich, Celeste Zeña, Viola Varotto, Daniel P. Salguero, ::: (signo generador), Perú, 13:27, 2010
6. Alfredo Velarde РDelirios grises, Per̼, 09:55, 2010
7. Alonso Del Río – Urpillay Sonqollay, Perú, 15:00, 2010
8. C̩sar Alberto Venero Torres y Marco Vega РReconocer, Per̼, 02:43, 2011
9. Jorge Portugal РCusco terminal, Per̼, 03:18, 2007
10. Sara Suzuki РUn break, Per̼, 02:38, 2011

Videoart Feature
Forever the Ball – „football(soccer) as a topic in art
Curated by Agricola de Cologne

Erc Esser (Germany) – Dawn of the Dorks, 2006, 22:00
Jacques Faton & Alpha Sadou Gano (Belgium/Senegal) – Laar, 2011, 19:00
Hubert Sielecki (Austria) – Foul, 2009, 5:50 min
Kevin Ryan (Ireland) – It’s more important than that, 2007, 5:06
Max Hattler (Germany) – Your Highness, 2010, 3mins
Yuriy Kruchak & Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Start Time, 2011, 3 min.49
Joanot Cort̬s (Spain) РThe Black God, 2010, 5:00
Paula Noya (Spain) – “Watching”, 2010, 3’07’’
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – footballcloud practice, 2005, 1′29″

Marta Azparren (Spain) -The goalkeeper and the void, 2010, 3:56
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Taking Control, 2007, 2:28
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – Misconduct, 2011, 01:22
Sander Veenhof (Netherlands) – “SoccAR”, 2011, 2′19
Scott Stark (USA) – Longhorn Tremolo, 2010, 16 mins.
David Anthony Sant (Australia) – Euro’92, 2005, 1:40
Heike Liss & Patrice Scanlon (USA) – Fancy Footworks, 207, 5:08
Ann Tracy (USA) – Zombie Kickball”, 2011, 3:00