@ The New Museum of Networked Art
The Blog

CologneOFF 2013 India I

CologneOFF 2013 India I
Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards
Cologne International Videoart Festival –
CologneOFF VII, CologneOFF VIII
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival
exDox – experimental documentary film festival
@ ArtFilmClub Guwahati/India
26 January 2013

proudly presents following screening programs
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

CologneOFF2013 India 1 PDF catalogue CologneOFF2013 India I – 26 January 2012 @ Art Film Club Guwahati/India

List of works

CologneOFF VII – Art & the City

Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Julia Morgan (Canada) – Quiet City, 2012, 6:38
Mickael Muraz (France) – as the Train Goes by, 2012, 3:00
Alterazioni Video and Luca Babini (Italy) – Black Rain, 2011, 10:00
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00

CologneOFF VIII – Continental Drift

Kristina Kanders (Germany) – Human Rights, 2011, 4:20
Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – Ada, 2011, 10′ 04″
Diego Mauricio Alvarez (Colombia) – Die As If It Was The First Day of Your Life,2012, 3:40
Tushar Waghela (India) – Phantom of a Fertile Land, 2009, 8:00
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Nicola Bergström Hansen (Sweden) -Over the Rainbow, 2012, 6:57
Maria Korporal (Italy) – The Waltz, 2010, 3:11
Tagit Klimor (Israel)- Fcity, 2011, 4:50
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54 min

Rithea Phichith (Cambodia) – Chaos, 2011, 2:00
Osamu Hsieh (Taiwan) – Start, 2011, 3’56″
Albert Merino (Spain) – Les Bagneurs, 2010, 3:50

animateCOLOGNE 01 – Cologne Art & Animation Festival

Bobby Abate (USA) – A Party Record Packed with Sex and Sadness, 2011, 10 min
Marlene Rask (Denmark) – The Signal, 2011, 07:13
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Brett Underhill (USA) – Threadbare, 2012, 4:40
Kok & Deiman (Netherlands) – The Highlights, 2012, 2:20
Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
gruppoGruppo (Italy/Sweden) – Secrete Lives, 2012, 6:00
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Prolegomena, 2011, 7’32″
Wei-Ming Ho (Taiwan) – Selfdestruction for Eternity, 2011, 6:26
Ben Fox (UK) – Wounds, 2012, 2:38
Simon Ruschmeyer (Germany) – Alter Ego, 2012, 04:10

exDox 01 – experimental documentary film festival

Anthony Askew (Malta) – Brief notes on being in a pistachio orchard, 2011, 3:43
Christian Bermudez (Costa Rica) – Drive-Thru, 2011, 20:00
Jonathan Minard and James George (USA) – Clouds, 2012, 19:00
Katrin Woelger (Austria) – ana fagri saves the world, 2009, 4:55
Justyna Maluchnik (Poland) – Freedom – Polish part, 2009, 13:09
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55