@ The New Museum of Networked Art
The Blog

CologneOFF 2013 Georgia

CCA Tbilisi/Georgia

CologneOFF 2013 Georgia
is a collaboration with CCA Tbilisi/Georgia
http://www.cca.ge


Cologne Art & Moving Images Awards

is happy to announce its first manifestation in Tbilisi/Georgia
@ CCA Contemporary Art Center Tbilisi to take place on these three days
16-17-18 May2013 between 18h and 22h.


CologneOFF2013_Georgia

CologneOFF2013 Georgia @ CCA Tbilisi

Agricola de Cologne will prepare 9 special programs – a combination of screenings, lectures and discussions covering a wide range of aspects of art & moving images.

1.1

Cologne OFF VII -Art & the City
selected by Agricola de Cologne

Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UA) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Johanna Reich ( Germany) – A State of Crystal, 2010, 3’19
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (NL) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Just Midnight, 2010, 3:43
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56

1.2
VideoChannel – Found Footage

curated by Gioula Papadopoulou – Videoart Festival Miden

01. Ran Slavin (Israel) – Facial Witness, 2006, 2:00
02. Andreas Zingerle (Austria) – EXTENSION OF HUMAN SIGHT, 2008, 3:10
03. Rajorshi Ghosh (USA) – pig, 2009, 1:00
04. Borja Alexandre (Spain) – “Suicide”, 2007, 8:00
05. Alexander Mouton (USA) – Stare, 2009, 1:40
06. Constantin Hartenstein (Germany) – LIFTN, 2008, 1:20
07. Maria Canas (Spain) – The Toro’s Revenge, 2006, 2:00
08. Bill Domonkos (USA) – Lu Deux Fois, 2008, 3:11
09. Clint Enns (Canada) – winnipeg stories: sacrificial memories, 2008, 4:38
10. Enrique Freaza (Spain) – Fictional Recall: Episode I, 2007, 1:09
11. Andrea Huyoff (Germany) – On the Waterfront, 2008, 2:30
12. Owen Mundy (USA) – Through a Glass Darkly, 2008, 12:30
13. Renata Padovan (Brazil) – ONCE, 2009, 2:11
14. Jonas Nilsson (SWE) – The Choice, 2009 2:15
15. Joshua Rosenstock (USA) – Dance of the Computer Lab, 2009, 1:18
16. Dr. Boston (USA) – I wish I had a date, 2006, 3:15
17. Lobo Pasolini (Brazil) – The Art of Videoart, 2007, 2:18
18. Angie Eng (USA) – Endings, 2008, 2:39

1.3
CologneOFF
Still Facing – performance in Videoart

selected by Agricola de Cologne

Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
Agricola de Cologne (Alemania) – Silent Cry, 3:05, 2008
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005
Jasmine Kainy (Israel) – Comes from Outside, 2011, 3:35
Justyna Maluchnik (Poland) – Freedom – Polish part, 2009, 13:09
Sinasi Günes (Turkey) – Anatolia, 2006, 2:18
Beate Hecher/Markus Keim (Austria) – ln Absentia, 2012, 10:00
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Toilet, 5:00, 2005
Johanna Reich (Germany) – BlueRed, 11:04, 2008
Fran Orallo (España) – The Life in White (La Vida en Blanco), 2006, 7:48

2.1

Trace of Transformation
animateCOLOGNE – Cologne Art & Animation Festival

selection coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Part I
Curated by Agricola de Cologne

Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Prolegomena, 2011, 7’32″
Kristina Frank (Sweden) – Take to the woods, 2011, 6:01
Eric Patrick (USA)- Retrocognition, 2012, 17:37

Part II
Curated by Myriam Thyes

DoDomani Studio (Italy) – The Box, 2012, 3:00
Andrea Ferri (Italy) – Satura, 2008, 2:30
Natalia Biegaj (Poland) – For Katy, 2012, 3:26
Karolina Glusiec (Poland) – Velocity, 2012, 6:00
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Ferry Paradise, 2012, 3:48
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – At the Museum, 2012, 3:00
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands) – Il était une fois un Artiste, 2011, 6:34
David Clark (UK) – Odd Jobs, 2010, 4:16

2.2
exDox –experimental documentary film festival

selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Iva Kontic (Serbia) – Mechanical Dream, 2011, 11:00
Mickael Muraz (France) – As the Train Goes By, 2012, 3:00
Verena Kyselka (Germany) – Territoriy of Beauties, 2012, 23:00
Michael Murnau (UK) – Hanging On Me, 2012, 7:26
Richard Bolland (RSA) – I Dream Manenberg, 2010, 15:00

2.3
“Look! That’s it!” – Global Art & Moving Images Awards

coordinated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

# Cologne International Videoart Festival (Germany) – Curator Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
–> Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00

# exDox – experimental documentary film festival (Germany) – Curator: Agricola de Cologne
–> Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55

# Manipulated Images (Los Angeles, USA) – Curator: Alysse Stepanian
–> Guli Silberstein (UK/Israel) – Disturbdance, 2012, 3:25

# Now & After – Videoart Festival Moskow (Russia) – Curator: Marina Formenko
–> Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Russia, “Babylon 2010”, 2010, 5’00”

# Fonlad – Digital Art Festival Coimbra(Portugal) – Curator: José Vieira
–> Jacob Tonsky (USA) – “Balance Study: Threshold”, 2008, 1:02

# VideoBabel – Festival of Videoart (Peru)
Curator: Vera Tyuleneva
–> Jean Paul Zelada (Peru) – “Ciudad Cero”, 2010, 3:38

# AudioVisioni Digitali (Rome) – Curator: Veronica d’Auria
–> Lino Strangis (Italy) – Wake Up From the Drift, 4:12, 2012

# Ferrara Video & Arte Ferrara (Italy) – Curator: Vitiliano Teti
–> Claudia Carboni (italy) “Real-lusion”, 2010, 4: 34

# Linoleum Intern. Animation & Media Art Festival (Russia) – Curator: Olga Martynenko
–> Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina) – Luminaris, 2011, 5:53

# Digital Marrakesh Festival (Morocco) – Curator: AZ Taleb
–> Arab Media Lab Project, (Morocco/NL) – Recruiting identities, 2011, 6.20

# City Breath Festival Cape Town (South Africa) – Curator: Kai Lossgott
–> Khanyisile Mbongwa, James Taylor (RSA) – Fragmented, 4′53”, 2009

# VideoArt Festival Miden (Greece) – Curators: Gioula Papadopoulou & Giorgos Dimitrapoulos
–> Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The curator, 2011, 4:22

3.1
VideoChannel – curatorial platform for art & moving images

[self] imaging – artist portraying themeselves in video
selected by Agricola de Cologne

Lee Welch (Ireland)- Again & Again, 2003, 1:00
Shiftwork (UK) – Text Field, 2004, 1:10
Luc Gut (CH) – Alter Ego, 2008, 2 min
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Angela Washko (USA) – Washko’s PR, 2010, 2:00
Anders Weberg (Sweden) – SELF, 2010, 1:00
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Distortion Projected, 4:50, 2005
Maria Korporal (Italy) – A Midwinter Night¹s Dream, 2010, 3:37
Sally & Mo(Iceland) – Misty, 2009, 3:33
Alexandre Rangel ( Brazil) – “Scalp”, 2010, 4:02
Lara Salinas (Spain) – Endocrinology nº 3, 2009, 4:00
Virginie Foloppe (France) – “J.F.’s Toolbox”, 2004, 5:50
Sonja Vuk (Croatia),My Way, 2005, 1:00
Isobel Blank (Italy) – “Selfportrait”, 2009,2:53
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan) – Her Ironical Me, 2008, 15:00
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Front, 2005, 2:04
Doug Garth Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42

3.2
another day, another war

selection curated by Agricola de Cologne

Casey McKee (USA) -Corporate Warfare, 2005, 3:32
Les Riches Dounaniers (France) – Motorized Ordeal, 2009, 8:46
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Seclusion II, 2011, 3:54
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Peter Freund (USA) – Is Paris Burning, 2012, 2:19
Omar Robert Hamilton (Egypt) – The People Demand the Fall of the Regime, 2011, 4:00
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1,2,3 Herring, 2011, 2:27
Zohar Kfir (Canada/Israel) – Gaza Airport, 2012, 7:12
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Karla Spiluttini (Austria) – Tiananmen, 2010, 3:18
Jared Katsiane (USA) – Before War, 2010, 05:40
Marie Magescas (France) – WAR desease, 2010, 8:26
Max Hattler (Germany) – Spin, 2010, 3:55

3.3
CologneOFF VIII – memory & identity

selected by Agricola de Cologne

Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Mark Kadota (Japan) – Un-Caged, 2012, 5:30
Ryota Hamasaki (Japan) – Desertion, 2011, 10:00
Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) – Untitled (Lait), 2007, 0:51
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
Emanuela Iorga (Moldova) – My Jazz, 2011, 3:20
Antti Salvela (Sweden) – “Mother”, 2008, 1:00
Anthony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2008, 1:00
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) A Gift for…, 2010, 6:15
Przemek Węgrzyn (Poland) – The Spring, 2011, 3:20
Irina Gabiani (Georgia) – Diachronicon – 2010, 1:00
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00

CCA Tbilisi/Georgia

CCA Tbilisi/Georgia