@ The New Museum of Networked Art
The Blog

CologneOFF 2012 India

CeC- Carnival of e-Creativity

CologneOFF 2012 India
@ CeC – Carnival of a-Creativity Sattal/India
http://www.theaea.org/cec_cac/cec12/index.htm

an exceptional place in the Himalaya mountains
to present the entire program
of CologneOFF VII – Art and the City and these
curated partner programs
– Videoart from Sweden curated by Eva Olsson/Jonas Nielsson
– Videoart from Austria curated by MACHFELD
– Close to my Heart Videoart from Iran curated by Alysse Stepanian
– Right Now! Videoart from Chile curated by Nicole Rademacher
– Argentinian Dreamers curated by Silvio de Gracia
– Videoart from Lebanon complied by ALBA
Visual Arts School of the Lebanese Academy of Fine Arts (Beirut) – University of Balamand
Abdo Nawar & Agricola de Cologne

CologneOFF2012 India & Philippines PDF catalogue CologneOFF VII – Art & the City – India & Philippines

Screening programs:
A)
CologneOFF VII – Art & the City
1: Mirrors
Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UA) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:19
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Dennis Summers (USA) – The Whipping Off Moss ……, 2005, :45
Inese Stade (Latvia) – OPERA HEARTBEATS/ Longing, 2011, 2:45
Basel El Macqusi (Palestine) – Number, 2009, 3:10
Sarah Berger (Germany) – Inside out #3, 2010, 4:02
D̩nes Ruzsa (Hungary) РBonds, 2010, 4:31

2. A Velvet Underground
Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Albert Merino (Spain) – Hidden Mud, 2010, 7:42
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (Ukraine) – Framing West, 2009, 2:46
Adele Raczk̦vi (Austria) РLooking for Love, 2010, 8:25
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – Pantograph, 2008, 9:55
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Empty Frame, 2010, 4:20
Romit K. Dasgupta (India) – Azure, 2009, 9:52
silviatoyindustries (USA) – Depression As Geography, 2011, 7:42
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Dee Hood (USA) – Parallel, 2010, 2:44
Breixo Viejo (Spain) – Dreams; 2010, 3:00
Hope Tucker (USA – Puhelinkoppi (1882-2007), 2010, 7:30)
Heejoo Gwen Kim (South Korea) – Unwearable functional garments II: for three princesses, 2009, 5:02

3. A Matter of Identity
David Rohn (USA) – Construction 1, 2009, 5:00
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Beardbox, 2009, 2:44
Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
Athanasia Leivaditou (Greece) – 1,6 S.M. OF LIFE, 2010, 7:12
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
Stine Wexelsen Goksøyr (Norway) – Skin & Bones, 2010, 5:00
Mikhail Torich (USA) – Hold Me Closer, 2009, 4:13
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan) – Her Ironical Me, 2008, 15:00
Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Vera Abakumova (Ukraine) – Self-fullfillment, 2011, 7:40
Shelley Jordon (USA) – Family History, 2009, 3:00
Aleksandra Acic (Serbia) – Blindhand, 2009, 4:11
Juan Manuel Castrillo (Argentina) – Ahmad, 2010, 7:19

4. Nightlife
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Just Midnight, 2010, 3:43
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Unity Art Nabiha & Thom (Germany)- Yellow Chain Dance, 209, 051
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – thankfully,….finally, 2009, 3:10
Evo Preisner (Netherlands) – Jigo Jisho 09:23
Ninia Sverdrup (Sweden) – Urban Scene XII: Petrol Station, 2011, 8:30
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
Yaron Lapid (Israel) – Night Meter, 2001, 4:20
Sarah Mock (Germany) – and when the last bug, 2010, 6:33
Andreas Papadopulos (Greece) – Interval, 2010, 7:00
Raphael Blum (France) – Princesses dream –Manila, 2011, 2:58
William Pe̱a (Colombia) РCarton, 2010, 12:00
Tim Stokes (UK) – Untitled 2010, 2:23

5. Land-scaping
Lois Patino (Spain) – Landscape Term, 2010, 8 :30
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – Horizons, 2009, 6:20
Claundia Borgna (It) – Sweep and weep, Weep and sweep, Under, Over, In, Out, Away, 2010, 11:09
Xiaowen Zhu (China) – Caroussel Travel, 2010, 1:00
Liu Haiping (China) – My Home is my Dream, 2009, 6:00
Jade Cantwell (Australia) – Porphyria, 2009, 9:07
Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia) – Situation Normal, 2009, 6 :00
Pierre & Jean Villemin (France) – Lesdites Terres, 2010, 7 :30
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece) – Involuntary Memory, 2009, 8 :00
Hans Gindlesberger (USA) – Border Town, 2010, 7 :54
Sara Sun (USA) – Bridge, 2010, 5:34
Aaron Oldenburg (USA) – Pieces of Jonestown, 2010, 10:00
Dan Hudson (Canada) – News, Weather & Sports, 2010, 3:51
Andrew Fedak (USA) – Orange County Surreality, 2011, 3:00

6. Memory Machine
Marko Batista (Slovenia) – The Machine of Memory, 2008, 1:29
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Corporate Art Policy, 2007, 5:58
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – Matsushiro Headquarters , 2010, 12:07
Tubie Tsai (Taiwan) – And Skim…, 2009, 3:14
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Valerio de Bonis (Italy) – A GIFT FOR…, 2007, 6:16
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
Juan Lopez (Colombia) – Involved, 2010, 3:00
Daniel Djamo (Romania ) – Menu, 2011, 5:27
Evangelia Christakou (Greece) – Sharp, 2010, 8:56
James Woodward (USA) – Itch, 2011, 3:39
James George (USA) – What I Remember, 2010, 4:36
Guli Silberstein (UK) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
Nandita Kumar (India) – tHe biRTh oF bRAinfLY, 2008, 6:00

7. Mysterious Entanglements
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (NL) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Morten Dysgaard (Denmark) – Two Feet in One Shoe, 2010:5:25
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – Escape, 2010, 2:03
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Daniela Risch (Germany) – When we are in heaven, 2008, 4:00
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Maria Kelesidi (UK) – Voice, 2010, 6:47
Heidi Stokes (UK) – Oasis in an Urban Ditch, 2010, 2:00
Simone Stoll (Germany) – The Crow, 2009, 1:00
Wen Zhu (China) – Spring Chill, 2010, 5:00
Todd Fuller (Australia) – Tin Man, 2010, 4:37
Leigh Anne Wells (USA) – Looking for Lucretia, 2010, 8:40

8. Black & White
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Eclipse, 2010, 5:12
Alexei Dimitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2004, 4:09
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Fredy Clavijo Cuartas (Colombia) – Video title: Horizon Mobile, 2010, 1:00
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
Sebastian Wiedemann (Argentina) – Between Times, 2010, 8:48
Hamza Halloubi (Morocco) – Untitled (lait), 2007, =56
Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (Greece) – Knitting, 2004, 6:07
Ruben Tomas (Spain) – Whitewater, 2010, 2:22
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Lot’s Wife, 2011, 4:00
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15
Robert Quelven (France) – 8 Group, 2010, 8:00

9. Seasons of the Streets
Mike Celona (USA) – Stations (Oh, The Humanity), 2008, 3:18
Mario Damian Funes (Argentina) – LA MARCHE DE L´ESCARGOT, 2010, 4:00
Soumendra Padhi (India) – Time to Run, 2010, 2:52
Henry Warnakulasuriya (Sri Lanka) – Endless Journey, 2008, 10:00
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Hisab, 2011, 7:56
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Devis Venturelli (Italy) – Superfici fonetiche, 2009, 3:00
Morten Dysgaard (DenmarK) – Agent of Faces, 2011, 10:45
Bruno di Lecce (Italy) – Ninety Billion Steps, 2010, 4:30
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Nuisance, 2010, 5:29
Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:19
Majed Shala (Palestine) – Headache, 2010, 3:00
Jude Anogwih (Nigeria) – Unstable Stables, 2009, 1:20
Mia Degner (Denmark) – a city is a place to call home, 2009, 1:51

10. A Perception of War
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – The Last Dance, 2009, 1:25
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Jean Gabriel Periot (France) – Nijuman no borei , 2008, 7.30
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Carolyn Kane (USA) – The Failure of Images (Fifty Wars After 1945), 2011, 14:40
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
Gjoke Gojani (Kosovo) – Domestic Violence , 2010, 2:02
Robbie Rackleff (USA) – Dark Fortress Occult Master of Space: Level 3, 2010, 4:21

11. The Voice
Chris Koelsch (USA) – Tell Me Why: Immortalization, 2010, 7:17
Marita Contreras (Peru) – Maria, 2010, 5:30
David Trullo (Spain) – Saviour Saved, 2008, 5:10
Bettina Hutschek (Germany) – The Ogami Case, 2009, 10
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:43
R. Ridgway/ R. van Amersfoort (NL) – Migrating Democrazy, 2010, 10:00
Kelly Oliver & Keary Rosen (USA) – The After-Dinner Speech, 2010, 4:00
Min Kim Park (South Korea) – Zummarella, 2010, 9:00
Karlos Alastruey (Spain) – S1-S4 reflections, 2010, 1:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – NOTE OFF, 2010, 4:00
Ellen Lake (USA) – Call + Response, 2009, 3:00
Pramod Saahoo (India) – Wake Up Call, 2011, 1:00
Ane Lan (Norway) – Woman of the World, 2008, 7:51
Shareef Sarhan (Palestine) – Zananah, 2010, 2:13

12. Garden of Seduction
Cristobal Catalan (Spain) – Tour(scape), 2009, 7:11
Jonas Nilsson (Sweden) – Travelogue#1, 2009, 8:29
Xi Feng (China) – Escape, 2010, 4 :32
Ann Steuernagel (USA) – Garden, 2010, 10:00
Andres Jurado & Laura Josephine Snyder (Colombia) -Underwater Lullaby, 2011, 3:54
Jing Zhou (China) – Inner Shrine, 20111, 2:30
Ligia Pintado (Mexico) – Happy Remains, 2009, 2:32
Alessandro Zangirolami (Italy) – Baby Detonate For Me, 2010, 9:19
Julian Bonequi (Mexico) – Variation33, 2010, 1:55
Alex Hetherington (UK) – Linda Fratianne, 2010, 3:35
Nikos Pastras (Greece) – Be Pretty – Destroy, 2010, 1:00
Sara Francesca Tirelli (Italy) – Future is Primitive, 2010, 04:04
I-Chun Chen (Taiwan) – Inside Scenery, 2009, 7:38
David Antony Sant (Australia) – Somewhere/ Elsewhere, 2010, 3:06

B. curated contrubutions for CologneOFF 2011 – vieoart in a global context

1. Videoart from Sweden
curated by Jonas Nilsson/Eva Olsson

1. Dan Lestander – Dreams and Wishes, 2009, 4:19 min.
2. Elin Bruun-Nystedt – Frasse and I, 2009, 2:05 min.
3. Evelina Gustavsson – Mor & dotter (Mother & daughter), 2004, 2:42 min.
4. Sara Lundberg – CORDS (hear us and have mercy), 2008, 3:14 min.
5. Eva Olsson – The Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41 min.
6. Bj̦rn Perborg РThe Trip To America, 2008-2009, 2:14 min.
7. Nina Lassila – Woman with knife, 2009, 1:49 min.
8. Dana Sederowsky – Special announcements edition four, 2009, 1:35 min.
9. Jonas Nilsson – The choice, 2009, 2:15 min.
10.Antti Savela – My Way, 2010, 4:50 min.

2. Videoart from Austria
curated by MACHFELD

01. Eva Ursprung – “was werbung” (what commercial), 1979, 2 min.
02. Florian Kmet – TRAFFIK, 2005, 4.00
03. Birgit Graschopf – ‚FOOD’, 2006, 4 min 23 sec
04. Christoph Freidh̦fer Рdaily anxiety at about five past five , 2010, 1 min 20
05. Karin Fisslthaler – Imaging Machine, 2008, 5`22 Min., colour & b/w, Stereo
06. Thomas Fürhapter – Planes, 2006, 4:00 min
07. Philipp Hauss, – La fosse aux lions/2010/5:45/Philipp Hauß.
08. interdisziplinäre aufzeichnensysteme elffriede – elffriede.soundrawing, 2008, 2 min.
09. Johann Lurf -The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog, 2009, 3 min.
10. Eva Brunner-Szabo – Bandages X, 2008, 4:25/no sound
11 . Hans Nevídal – Gentle Giants, 3 min. 26 sec.
12. Joel Curtz – « Mise en boîte », une psychosatire / 2010 / 4’40min
13. Martin Krenn – One Shot, 2:10 min.2007
14. Gerald Zahn – Just 5 more minutes, 2009, 5 min.

3. Asia: Iran
Close to My Heart :. curated Alysse Stepanian (Iran/USA)

1) Morehshin Allahyari “Over There Is Over Here” 2010, 5:45
2) Maneli Aygani “O’ fable they are the fodder who have blocked the way to the garden” 2010, 4:28
3) Neda Darzi “The sky border is my homeland” 2007, 1:53
4) Samira Eskandarfar “The Olive” 2009, 7:04
5) Gelare Khoshgozaran “1989 a.k.a. the Year that Happiness Froze in Time” 2010, 3:08
6) Laleh Mehran “Raheleh” 2007, 3:27
7) Payam Mofidi “Poéticide (shaér koshi)” 2009-2010, 11:25
8) Hamed Shahihi “Sundown” 2009, 3:30
9) Parya Vatankhah “Inevitable” 2010, 3:40

4. Videoart from Latin America

Argentinian Dreamers
curated by Silvio de Gracia (Argentina)

1. Gustavo Galuppo – Progression of disasters, 2005, 8’ 57”
2. Marcela Rivera – I think my eyes should have wings, 2007, 3’ 8”
3. Gabriela Alonso – Leche (Milk), 2006, 3’ 43”
4. La Nariz en la Taza, Transformaciones (resistencia / confianza / reencuentro), 2006, 5’ 59”
5. Ricardo Rojstaczer – Southward Bound, 2005, 3’ 35”
6. Silvio De Gracia – Via Crisis, 2007, 2’ 49”

Right Now
videoart from Chile curated by Nicole Rademacher (Chile)

1. ERROR VIDEOS Esteban Cabezas & Joaquín Fernández – ERRORvideos 2 / 2009 / 1.54
2. Rafael Guendelman – Las Palomas, 2010, 1:08
3. TERROR (Francisco Schultz, Rodrigo Dueñas), download error, 2009, 01,35
4. Constanza Gazmuri – En tránsito., 4 min 32 seg ., 2009
5. Macarena Molina – Dollar, 2009, 1:00
6. Bernardita Bennett – La hora del te, 2009,, 1 minute, 31 seconds
7. Luis Hermosilla – Robbery Without Violence /2010 /4m04s /
8. Francisco Schultz – e potestate maleficarum, 2010, 03, 43

5. Videoart from Lebanon
selection by ALBA
Visual Arts School of the Lebanese Academy of Fine Arts (Beirut) – University of Balamand

Ghada Salem – o.L: overloaded Layers, 2003, 5:55
Amandine Brenas – AUTO, 2005, 3:31
Hiba Daroub – Des (Attachement), 2004, 9:15
Edward Hayek РNervosit̩, 2007, 2:00
Joanne Issa – Film Panchromatique Blanc et Noir, 2007, 1:55
Dina Abou Karam – Reincarnation, 2007, 2:15
Anne Haddad РInstants dilat̩s, 2005, 3:44
Maryam Dalal – Medium, 2007, 2.26

Selection curated by Abdo Nawar, Beirut
Jihad Saade (Lebanon) – The Platoon, 2009, 2:45
Tarek Korkomaz (Lebanon) – Murder of a Moth, 2009, 1:02
Jad Beirouthy(Lebanon) – Brain Rape, 2009, 6:37

Selection curated by Agricola de Cologne
Leah Lahoud (Lebanon) – Salt , 2011
, 12 min 45 sec.
Ricardo Mbarkho (Lebanon) – ARAMEANS, 2007, 3 :36