@ The New Museum of Networked Art
The Blog

CologneOFF 2012 Greece III

Ionian International Digital Film Festival
Ionian International Digital Film Festival
Ionian International Digital Film Festival

CologneOFF 2012 Greece III
@ Ionian International Digital Film Festival
15-22 September 2012 – Lefkas/Greece
http://www.iidff.gr

CologneOFF7 @ IIDFF Levkas/Greece PDF catalogue

Apollo Cinema Theatre in Lefkas

CologneoFF VII – Art & the City
8 program compilations curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

1. Mirrors

Albert Merino (Spain) – The City and The Other, 2010, 3:09
Yuriy Kruchak, Yulia Kostereva (UA) – The 7th of November, 2009, 3:36
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Ioannis Roumeliotis (Greece) – Picking Cherries, 2009, 15:00
Signe Chiper-Lillemark (Denmark) – Spaces, 2010, 6:31
Renata Gaspar & Marcin Dudek (Poland) – Axis, 2010, 3:07 min.
My Name is Scot (Canada) – Independance, 2011, 7:56
Ana Brotas (Portugal) – Okupa, 2009, 2:19
Sarah Mock (Germany) – Is there a Way Out, 2011, 3:47
Uygar DemoÄŸlu, Turkey – Arbeit Macht Frei, 2011, 5:27
Chun-Ya YANG (Taiwan) – Un-Peaceful Ocean, 2011, 5:00

2. A Velvet Underground

Mattias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Eva Olsson (Sweden) – Labyrinth, 2009, 3:41
Mihai Grecu (Romania) – Coagulate, 5:56, 2008
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Empty Frame, 2010, 4:20
Ellen Lake (USA) – Call + Response, 2009, 3:00
Romit K. Dasgupta (India) – Azure, 2009, 9:52
Eimhin Hawes (Ireland) – Passage, 2009, 7:30
Morten Dysgaard (DenmarK) – Agent of Faces, 2011, 10:45
iaaai (France) – Pacience, 2006-2007, 4 min 10 sec
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy) – This Sumnmer Mosquitos Will be Worse Than Ever, 2010, 6:20
Khanyisile Mbongwa/ James Tayler (South Africa) – Fragmented, 2009, 4′53”,

3. A Matter of Identity

Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Still Burnng, 2009, 2:32
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – silent Cry, 2008, 3:05
Ellen Wetmore (USA) – Portrait After Dora Maar, 2010, 2:00
Gabriel Shalom (USA) – Beardbox, 2009, 2:44
Athanasia Leivaditou (Greece) – 1,6 S.M. OF LIFE, 2010, 7:12
Lena Nosenko (Ukraine) – Wait form me, 2010, 4:35
Fran Orallo (Spain) – The Life in White, 2006, 7:48
David Rohn (USA) – Construction 1, 2009, 5:00
Sinasi Gunes (Turkey) – Anatolia, 2009, 3:00
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan) – Her Ironical Me, 2008, 15:00
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selpfportrait, 2005, 3:40
Lino Strangis (Italy) – Battle Play in Her Mind, 2010, 6:44

4. Nightlife

Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Evo Preisner (Netherlands) – Jigo Jisho 09:23
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – thankfully,….finally, 2009, 3:10
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy) – Not With A Bang, 2008, 4:30
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Depression Marquis, 2009, 2:23
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine) – Changing Point, 2010, 6:00
William Pe̱a (Colombia) РCarton, 2010, 12:00
Andreas Papadopulos (Greece) – Interval, 2010, 7:00
Ron Diorio (USA) – Night Light, 2007, 1:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Just Midnight, 2010, 3:43
Jack Brandtman (Australia) – Nightlife, 2010, 1:00
Margarida Paiva (Portugal) – Nightfall, 2006, 5:08
Serge Kolosovski (Belarus) – Return, 2011, 2:04

5. Memory Machine

Alex Lora (Spain) – (Buried) Over The Roofs, 2009, 11:00
Shenja Berline (Belarus) – Vide, 2010, 06:21
Carolyn Kane (USA) – The Failure of Images (Fifty Wars After 1945), 2011, 14:40
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Freeze, 2008, 4:44
Guli Silberstein (UK) – Staring Into Infinity, 2010, 4:50
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – Urban Multimedia Utopia: 10:00, 2002
Marko Batista (Slovenia) – The Machine of Memory, 2008, 1:29

6. Mysterious Entanglements

Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (Netherlands) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Sergio Sotomayor (Spain) – Quantum, 2009, 3:13
Jose Vieira (Portugal) – Escape, 2010, 2:03
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Winter’s End, 2010, 8:00
Alysse Stepanian (Iran) – Frey, 2009, 3:17
Maria Kelesidi (UK) – Voice, 2010, 6:47
Wen Zhu (China) – Spring Chill, 2010, 5:00
Anthony Rousseau (France) – Climax, 2006, 1:00
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Lot’s Wife, 2011, 4:00
Alexander Lorenz (Germany) – Digital is Better, 2011, 4:19
Andres Jurado (Colombia) – 2:48 minutes with the door, 2009, 3:01
Nick Fox-Gieg (USA) – Disarmed, 2:42, 2005
Pablo Fernandez-Pujol (Spain) – 142-143 – 2010, 2:10
Shaun O’ Connor (Ireland) – Exit: Pursued By A Bear: “Amédée”, 2010, 4:17

7. Black & White

Alexei Dimitriev (Russia) – Dubus, 2004, 4:09
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA) – Telephone (Teléfono), 2010, 4:50
Stine Gonsholt (Norway) – Balance, 2009, 3:02
Henok Getachew (Ethiopia) – Framed Embryo, 2008, 4:12
Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (Greece) – Knitting, 2004, 6:07
Ruben Tomas (Spain) – Whitewater, 2010, 2:22
Octavian Fedorovici (Romania) – Around 7 o’clock, 2007, 3:06
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus) – Sorry, I don’t hear your Drummachine, 2010, 04:05
Johnny Milner (Australia) – The Chest, 2007, 3:15
Diogo Pessoa de Andrade (Portugal) – Gesture of Love, 2011, 1:00
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Nocturne, 2006, 4:43
Julio Orta Villareal (Mexico) – Elena in the Prison of Herself, 2006, 6:58
Kristian de la Riva (UK) – Cut, 2009, 3:00
Confusion Group (Spain) – Sorry to bother you, 2008, 6´06″
Alexander Mouton (USA) – Stare, 2009, 1:40
Nitin Das (India) – The Benefits of War, 2008, 1:00
Casey McKee (USA) – Corporate Warfare (Guerra Corporativa), 2005, 3:32

8. Seasons of the Streets

Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria) – [dis]connect III, 2011, 3:36
Alexey Rumyantsev (Tajikistan) – Parallels, 2010, 2:38
Mario Damian Funes (Argentina) – LA MARCHE DE L´ESCARGOT, 2010, 4:00
Giuseppe Girardi (italy) – “Foreigner-Straniero”, 2008, 6:56
Soumendra Padhi (India) – Time to Run, 2010, 2:52
Jacques Faton & Alpha Sadou Gano (Belgium/Senegal) – Laar, 2011, 19:00
Henry Warnakulasuriya (Sri Lanka) – Endless Journey, 2008, 10:00
Les Riches Dounaniers (France) – Motorized Ordeal, 2009, 8:46
Andres Villa (Mexico) – Barrios: La Raza Loca, 2004, 8:00