WOW 2018 – selection results

The W:OW Project – We Are One World

Videoart

Shelley Jordon (USA) – SeeChange, 2017, 7:29
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – Iconosfera, 2015, 04’45’’
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – RAM_city (1000 screens), 2014, 06’20’’
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Endgame, 2016, 7:05
Gwendoline Pouchoulin (France) Violet Fire /// Transmutation Climax !, 2017, 7:52
Kappala Venkata Sivakumar (India) – Happy Friendship Day, 2016, 02:09
Amanda Rice (UK) – Site Where a Future Never Took Place, 2015, 12.00
Ronnie Sluik (Netherlands) – ronnie s likes to know, 2017, 1’13
Gali Blay (Israel) – Panicutopia-the Desertark, 2017, 4:00
Yao Kong (China) – B²EAU²T²Y, 2014, 15’30”
Elke H. Markopoulos / Rainer Ludwigs (Germany) – Message of the Animals, 2016, 8:57
Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Gaia Regards Her Children, 2016, 02;45
Aoi Swimming /Mikio Saito (Japan) – “Bai Bai x 100”, 2016, 3:17
s/n (Jennida Chase & Hassan Pitts) (USA) – The Fawn, 2017, 8:15
Anetta Kapon (USA) – Synopsis, 2014, 0:35
Marie-Paule Bilger (France) – Sweet Fight, 2017, 4:35
Garlo (France) – Surfs Up, 2016, 3:49
Rogelio Raúl Meléndez Cetina (Mexico) – Stay Still, 2017, 3:59
Przemek Wegzyn (Poland) – Practice, 2016, 10:00
Emma Zukovic (Macedonia/Ireland) – Post Memory of a Lost Country, 2016, 4:33
Maya Ben David (Canada) – POKÉMORPH ME, 2016, 6:21
Noelle Fitzsimmons (USA) – Adopted, 2016, 5: 30
Perry Bard & Richard Sullivan (USA) – NO FLAK, 2017, 7’23
Elke H. Markopoulos / Rainer Ludwigs (Germany) – Message of the Animals, 2016, 08:57
Maria Korporal (NL/Germany) – Breaking Borders, 2017, 5:36
Katya Yakubov (Usbekistan/USA) – Maps to the In-Between, 2015, 07:23
Pete Burkeet (USA) – Mannequin, 2017, 7:58
Christian Philip Berger (Austria) – Mankind, 2017 1:56
Pablo-Martín Córdoba (France) – L’inter-code, 2017, 10
Reza Golchin (Iran) – Light, 2017, 2:00
Avdi Hajdari (Kosovo) – Vacuum point, 2017, 00:02:34
Luca Nanini (aka unaduna)(Italy) – homologos, 2016, 4’40”
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – Godzone, 2017, 5:32
Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) “From the remains of the Dead”, 2017, 8:05
Arthur Woods (Switzerland) – My Launch to Greater.Earth, 2017, 9.55 min.
Athur Woods (Switzerland) – A Space Age on Earth, 2017, 2.46
Arthur Woods (Switzerland) – War – What We Can Do, 2017, 4:07
Maryam Muliaee (Iran) – A Recycled Tehran, 2016, 4:20
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Your Body is a Battle Field, 2017, 4’45”
Russell J Chartier/Paul J Botelho (USA) – 1999 deconstructed), 2013, 4:18
Marek Ranis (USA) – Like Shishmaref, 2016, 16:00
Francesca Leoni (Italy) – Ego- Crazia ( Chapter 1), 2016, 8’20”
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The dying Lilium, 2016, 03:27
Khalil Charif (Brazil) – The messenger and his double, 2011, 2’47”
Atom Samit (Spain) – The Stone Fountain, 2017, 03:08
Viktor Brim (Germany) – monoscape, 2017, 16min (Madrid)
Roulof Broekman (NL) – Metropolis, 2016, 1:51
Bill Hill (USA), Tabula Rasa, 2016, 4:00
Coalfather Industries (USA) – User History, 2016, 6:02
Laura & Sira Cabrera (Spain) – Indicios / Inkling, 2017, 6’59”
Eija Temisevä (Finland) – An Attempt to be Earth, 2016, 5:15
Sarah Whelan (USA) – Construction, 2016, 2:38
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Scenes from the Anthropocene, 2017, 14;19
Shigetoshi Furutani (Japan) – Galassie, 2017, 5:00
Marc VEYRAT (U-rss team, with Franck SOUDAN) – OD-i_see , 2015, 3:12

Netart
Jing Zhou (China/USA) – Through the Aleph: A Glimpse of the World in Real Time, 2016, interactive
Kyon (Germany) – Do Now, 2015-2017, interactive
J.t.wine (Germany/USA) – Over_TOP, 2016, interactive
Mark Cypher (Australia) – Biogram, interactive
José Alejandro López (Brazil) – Viaje/Travel, Netart, 2016
Marc Lee (Switzerland) – Sunrise Sunset, 2017, netart
Pedro Veneroso (Brazil) – Gogoame, 2016, interactive
Dennis Summers (USA) – The Crying Post Project, 2002-2018, interactive
Robert Dohrmann (USA) – Davison Grant Genetics, 2011-2018, interactive
Khadija Baker (Canda) – Sing our dreams,2014, net based

animateC – selection results 2018

Thomas Lisle (UK) – Transformher, 2016, 8:00
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Knowledge, 2016, 3’06”
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Twilight Galaxies, 2017, 7’52”
APOTROPIA (Italy) – The Kiss, 2016, 1:19
Christina Lykoka (Greece) – Death Of A Blackbird, 2017, 6:26
Maurizio Sanhueza (Peru) – Parasite, 2016, 6:23
Cody Healey-Conelly (USA) – Glitch Noir – Datasifter Prelude, 2015, 2:41
Mladen Bundalo (Bosnia/Belgium) – Hyperinflation”, 2017, 08:36
Harold Charre (France) – Requiem, 2017, 9:18
Olga Guse (Russia/Germany) – The Others, 2017, 3:20
Tomislav Findrik (Croatia) – Oyashio, 2017, 04:29
Katalina Padilla Cerro (Colombia) – The invisible, 2017, 8:21
Mikio Saito (Japan) – The Fish, 2017, 5:56
Savio Leite (Brazil) – Venus – Filly the lesbian little Fairy, 2017, 6:00
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Outcognito, 2017, 5:00
Sanglim Han (South Korea) – We Live In Squares, 2017, 8:30
Peter Whittenberger (USA) – Don’t Worry, You’ll Get There, 2016, 4:53
Emilia Izquierdo (UK) – Ecclipse, 2017, 4:58
Meredith Drum (UK) – The Chthulu and the Final Girl
, 2017
, 1:40
Daniel Zezelj (Croatia) – The World of Wonder, 2015, 5:34


The Refugee Film Collection 3.0

list of selected videos

Susan Bruce (Australia) – We Design For People, 2017, 3:54
Christian Wodstrup Christiansen (Denmark) – Birds in the Net, Milan, 2015, 4:49
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia/USA) – Only the Chimney Stays, 2010, 5:30
Irene Curik (Croatia) – A Prayer for Pinocchio, 2016, 21:16
Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – “Goods Transport”, 2016, 3´14´´
Piotr Filipiuk (Poland) – ) Hotel Paraiso, 2017, 06:016
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Migrant dream, 2016, 9:01
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Skaramanga Camp, 2017, 9:00
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – Voyage, 2017, 2:30
Ma Kapoka (Italy) – There was not time, 2016, 9:18
Hamza Kirbas (Turkey) – No Human is Legal, 2017, 1:25
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Gimme Shelter, 2017, 03:24
Enoh Lienemann (Germany) – In My Head, 2015, 6`34 min
Kalli Paakspuu (Canada) – Awakening –as told by Roman Toi”, 2017, 5:00
Carles Pamies (Spain) – The Raft of The Medusa, XXIst CENTURY, 2017, 4:31
Lisi Prada (Spain) – [my home] – [meine heimat], 2012, 3’14″16
Elsa Trzaska (Finland) – Mediterranean, 2017, 12:43
The Unstitute (UK/Spain) – ‘Immigranta’, 2017, 6:24
Francesca Lolli (Italy – No country for everyone), 2015, 01:52

SoundLAB is happy to release the list of
artists selected for

soundMIGRATION
soundart in a global context

list of selected artists
from Taiwan, USA, Georgia, Sweden, Switzerland, Indonesia, Bolivia, Italy, UK, Norway, Brazil, Israel, Nigeria, France, Pakistan, Canada, Germany, Spain

interactive

STANZA (UK) – Soundcities, 2004, interactive
Jody Zellen (USA) – Disembodied Voices, 2004, interactive
Timo Kahlen (Germany) – migrtaion, 2016, interactive
Agricola de Cologne (Germany – Transience, 2001, interactive

soundart

Guest curator
Rainer Krause – soundMIGRATION Chile 2018

01. Ephemeral collective of sound art – Vagrancy [excerpt], 2015, 8’53’’
02. Felipe Otondo – Wetland soundscape, 2016, 5’01”
03. Raúl Díaz Ojeda& Fernando Godoy – W [excerpt], 2015, 13’42’’
04. Claudio Fernandez Sini – Traccia, 2017, 15’01’’
05. Alejandro Albornoz – Listening Animals, 2016, 8’00”
06. Monica Bate – The Life of Crystals, 2016, 1’39’’
07. Pablo Schalscha – Electromechanical Sirens + The Bullet, 2016, 1’33’’
08. Federico Schumacher Ratti – Danza de la Protesta [Dance of Protest], 2011, 5’41’’
09. Felipe Cussen – We are not one world, 2017, 2’50’’
10. Gregorio Fontén – El lugar que habito [The place I live in], 2017, 10’05’’
11. RadioRuido.2 – n [excerpt], 2015, 7’57’’
12. Mario Z – think a song (créditos bonuz track), 2016, 4’33’’
13. Barbara González Barrera – Abstract from metronome 40, 2016, 2’43’’
14. Christian Delon – Residencia Melosilla [excerpt], 2016, 7’38’’
15. Renzo Filinich – We do not have a body, but we are a Body, 2015, 11’08’’
16. Rainer Krause – Captcha piece [excerpt track 4], 2015, , 4’40’’

soundMIGRATION
selection

Jonathan Sherman aka JFS (USA/Taiwan) – Household Waste Remix, 2017, 9:17
Amelia Marzec (USA) – Future Syndrome, 2017, 4:17
Caitlin Foley & Misha Rabinovich (USA) – Kohotume, 2016, 5:55
Four Lines (Georgia) – Story of the Night, 2017, 3:30
Wilson Butterworth (USA) – Golden Gate 
year of creation: 2015 
, 5:31
Meri Nikula (Sweden) – Fatima’s Tears, 2016, 3:30
Marc Lee (Switzerland) – SECURITY FIRST, 2015, 4:28
Le Tuang Hung (Vietnam) – Valley of Songs, 2017, 9:21
Bambang Dwiatmoko (Indonesia) – Ladrang Synthetic , 2012, 4:12
Daniel Bargach Mitre (Bolivia) – before and after valparaiso (mapuche), 2017, 07.32
Lorenzo Fiduccia (Italy) – 11 Variations on Bach’s portrait, 2016, 3:17
George Cloke (UK) – Year In Review (10 Minute Version), 2017, 10:00
Ximena Alacron (Norway) – Suelo Fértil Audio Essay, 2016, 20’43”
Scott Sherk (USA) – Snow Geese Take-off, 2017, 3:06
Siou Ming Wu (Taiwan) – Lingering Sound, 2016, 01:28
Paolo Pastorino (Italy) – Matérica, 2017, 4:33
Stephen Bradley/John Sturgeon (USA) – In The Neighborhood, 2017, 3’47”
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Migrant Dream, 2017, 10:00
Harai Izenberg (Israel) – Spalax, 2017, 8:04 minutes
Jere Ikongio (Nigeria) – Eko Blues, 2015 – 2017, 05:41
Sarah Ouazzani (France) – Chat-huant, 2017, 7 :30
Nicole L’Huillier (USA) – Nothing (but the textures of my body), 2017, 4:29
Kanwal Tariq (Pakistan) – Untitled III, 2017, 1:13
Simon Hutchinson (USA) – Planned Obsolence, 2015, 6:37
Adam Stanovic (UK) – Foundry Flux, 2016, 10:00
Brad Carlile & Angelica Clendering (USA)
Ben Skea (UK) – No Heads, No Centre, 2017, 04:14
Paola Santillan (Canada) – 6 etudes électroniques , 2016, 6:28
Ryan Hoover (USA) – Sounds of India I: Fatehpursikri Fort, 2009, 3:18
Bernhard Wöstheinrich (Germany) – Unpossessed, 2017, 08:07
Tomas Laurenzo (Hongkong) – “Simple Background Noise: Movement and Stillness”, 2016, 3:18.952
Tim Howle & Paul Dibley (UK) – The Phantom Ride, 2016, 9’12”
Wayne Clements (UK) – Chromo1x50gunfire, 2017, 10:00
Timo Kahlen (Germany) – Footprint, 2014, 1:01
JAime Yakaman (Spain) – Identidades sonoro-espaciales 1, 2 y 3, 2013-2015, 8:07
Marco Stefanelli (Italy) – Ave Europa, 2016, 09:59
Marcellina Wellmer (Germany) – 52.2297° N, 21.0122° E // 52.5200° N, 13.4050°, 2017, 5:03
Edward Morin (USA) – : Sonic Variations on the Goldberg Variations – Variation I, 2017, 02:51
Laura Netz (UK) – Medial Ages, 2017, 20:00
Tom Bogaert (Switzerland) – It’s Grim Up North, 2017, 02:33
Scott Hall (USA) – Sad, Tragic, Eventually (London Drone), 2013, 3:36
Aaron Oldenburg (USA) – Alone in the Sun, 2016, 00:01:30
Lucinda Luvaas (USA) – The agry Forest, 2016, 4: 37